2017 (16 talks)

DatumZeit OrtSerie Vortrag vonTitel
2017-06-1417:15 HS 13JKSD Bernd Thaller newsWas kann man in Mathematik zu Beginn des Studiums?
2017-05-3016:15 S2 059RS Stefan Takacs newsRecent progress in Multigrid Methods for multi-patch IgA discretizations
2017-05-3015:30 S2 059RS Clemens Hofreither newsA Black-Box Algorithm for Fast Matrix Assembly in Isogeometric Analysis
2017-05-2315:30 S2 059RS Craig C. Douglas On Solving Large, Ill Conditioned Linear Systems
2017-05-0215:30 S2 059RS Ioannis Toulopoulos Stabilized finite element method for parabolic problems
2017-04-2814:00 S3 057PHD Stephen Edward Moore Nonstandard Discretization Strategies In Isogeometric Analysis for Partial Differential Equations
2017-04-2812:45 S2 046O Bernd Simeon Nonsmooth Contact Dynamics for the Large-Scale Simulation of Granular Material
2017-04-2515:30 S2 059RS Armin Fohler A posteriori Error Estimation for Adaptive Mesh-Refinement on Non-polygonal Domains
2017-03-2815:30 S2 059RS Svetlana Matculevich Functional a posteriori error estimates and adaptivity for IgA schemes
2017-03-2115:30 S2 059RS Bernhard Endtmayer Adaptive Mesh Refinement for Multiple Goal Functionals
2017-02-1413:45 S2 048PHD Peter Gangl Sensitivity-Based Topology and Shape Optimization with Application to Electrical Machines
2017-02-0913:00 S3 048PHD Matúš Benko Numerical Methods for Mathematical Programs with Disjunctive Constraints
2017-02-0910:15 S3 057RS Jiří V. Outrata On Cournot-Nash-Walras Equilibria and Their Computation
2017-01-3116:15 S2 059RS Jarle Sogn Robust preconditioners for optimality systems - an infinite-dimensional perspective
2017-01-3115:30 S2 059RS Christoph Hofer Exact and Inexact IETI-DP Solvers for Continuous and Discontinuous Galerkin IgA Equations
2017-01-1715:30 S2 059RS Ioannis Toulopoulos Multipatch space and space time IgA

2016 (34 talks)

DatumZeit OrtSerie Vortrag vonTitel
2016-12-1610:15 MT 327RS Thomas Wick Modeling and simulation of phase-field fracture
2016-12-1417:30 HS 13JKSB Rainer Picard On the Structure of Evolutionary Problems
2016-11-2916:15 S2 059RS Katharina Rafetseder A decomposition result for Kirchhoff plate bending problems and associated discretization approaches
2016-11-2915:30 S2 059RS Daniel Jodlbauer Robust preconditioners for fluid-structure interaction problems
2016-11-2317:15 HS 13JKSD Günter Maresch Wie kann das Raumvorstellungsvermögen gefördert werden?
2016-11-2215:30 S2 059RS Stefan Takacs A robust multigrid method for Isogeometric Analysis
2016-11-1515:30 S2 059RS Maryam Khaksar Ghalati Discontinuous Galerkin method for time-domain Maxwell’s equations in anisotropic materials
2016-11-0411:00 S2 054RS Immanuel Anjam A Posteriori Error Equalities for Very Regular Approximations of the Diffusion Equation and the Heat Equation
2016-11-0410:15 S2 054RS Svetlana Matculevich A posteriori error estimates space-time in Isogeometric Analysis of parabolic problems
2016-10-2810:15 S2 054RS Monika Wolfmayr Two-sided bounds for cost functionals of time-periodic parabolic optimal control problems
2016-06-2917:15 HS 13JKSB Christoph Koutschan Quod Erat Demonstrandum - Proofs by Computer
2016-06-2813:45 S2 416RS Kundan Kumar Iterative techniques for coupled flow and mechanics problems in porous media
2016-06-2113:45 S2 059RS Stephen Edward Moore Nonstandard Discretization Strategies In Isogeometric Analysis of Partial Differential Equations
2016-06-0713:45 S2 059RS Clemens Hofreither Robust Multigrid for Isogeometric Analysis based on Subspace Correction
2016-05-3113:45 S2 059RS Peter Gangl Sensitivity-Based Topology and Shape Optimization for Electrical Machines subject to Nonlinear Magnetostatics
2016-05-2413:45 S2 059RS Lukas Failer Optimal Control of an unsteady Fluid-Structure Interaction Problem
2016-05-0313:45 S2 059RS Walter Zulehner A new approach to mixed methods for biharmonic problems in 2D and 3D and efficient solvers for the discretized problems
2016-04-2717:15 HS 13JKSB Roswitha Hofer Construction of Low-Discrepancy Point Sets and Sequences, and the Distribution of Subsequences
2016-04-2609:30 S2 416O Frederik Graw Mathematical Immunology: Analyzing within-host infection and immune dynamics
2016-04-2515:00 S2 416O Benjamin Friedrich Computation and self-organization in cells and tissues
2016-04-2513:00 S2 416O Gernot Plank Computational Modeling of Cardiac Electro-mechano-fluidic Function
2016-04-2509:30 S2 416O Philipp Kügler Bifurcation Analysis of Early Afterdepolarizations in Cardiac Action Potentials for Drug Safety Testing
2016-04-1913:45 S2 059RS Ioannis Toulopoulos Numerical methods for power-law diffusion problems
2016-04-1213:45 S2 059RS Helmut Gfrerer On generalized differentiation and Lipschitzian properties of implicitely given multifunctions
2016-03-2215:30 S2 416-2RS Maria Korotyaeva The resolvent method for shear waves spectra calculation in 2D phononic crystals: dispersion equation, displacement and traction wave fields
2016-03-1515:30 S2 416-2RS Ludmil Zikatanov High order exponentially fitted discretizations for convection diffusion problems
2016-03-1415:30 S2 416-2RS Svetozar Margenov Large-Scale Scientific Computing: Applications and Theory
2016-03-0815:30 S2 Z74RS Svetoslav Nakov The Nonlinear Poisson-Boltzmann Equation: well-posedness analysis
2016-03-0313:45 S2 416-2RS Dirk Pauly Solenoidal and irrotational vector fields in $H^{-1}$ and related topics
2016-03-0116:30 S2 Z74RS Jarle Sogn Robust preconditioners for optimality systems using Isogeometric Analysis
2016-03-0116:00 S2 Z74RS Katharina Rafetseder A new mixed approach for discretizing Kirchhoff-Love plates
2016-03-0115:30 S2 Z74RS Christoph Hofer Dual-Primal Isogeometric Tearing and Interconnecting solvers
2016-01-2615:30 S2 059RS Steffen Weißer Reliable and efficient a posteriori error estimate for BEM-based FEM on polygonal meshes
2016-01-1915:30 S2 059RS Cristian-Silviu Radu On the Langer-Neumüller Problem of Estimating the Maximal Eigenvalue of Every Matrix in an Infinite Set

2015 (34 talks)

DatumZeit OrtSerie Vortrag vonTitel
2015-12-1515:30 S2 059RS Dieter Moser A multigrid perspective on PFASST
2015-12-0413:15 BA 9912O Sven Beuchler Adaptive finite elements
2015-12-0115:30 S2 059RS Martin Halla Hardy space infinite elements for time-harmonic guided elastic waves
2015-11-2415:30 S2 059RS Thomas Wick Coupling fluid-structure interaction with phase-field fracture: modeling and simulation
2015-11-1715:30 S2 059RS Clemens Hofreither Multigrid methods for Isogeometric Analysis (IGA)
2015-11-1015:30 S2 059RS Tamás Horváth Error Estimation for Adaptive Finite Element Methods
2015-11-0315:30 S2 059RS Matúš Benko An SQP method for Mathematical Programs with Vanishing Constraints
2015-10-2817:15 HS 13JKSB Bernhard Moser Novel Research Perspectives of Weyl‘s Discrepancy Norm in Discrete Mathematics, Image and Signal Processing
2015-10-2015:30 S2 059RS Stephen Edward Moore Space-Time Isogeometric Analysis of Parabolic Evolution Problems
2015-10-1315:30 S2 059RS Dirk Pauly Non-standard partial integration: implications to Maxwell and Korn inequalities - or: How one cannot apply the closed graph theorem!
2015-09-0917:00 S3 048JKSD Evelyn Süss-Stepancik Kompetenzorientierter Computereinsatz im Mathematikunterricht der Sekundarstufe
2015-06-3015:30 S2 059RS Svetoslav Nakov The Nonlinear Poisson-Boltzmann Equation: well-posedness analysis and a posteriori error estimate
2015-06-1814:30 S2 416-1GS Jan Valdman Perfect plasticity with damage and healing at small strains, its modelling, analysis, and computer implementation
2015-06-1213:00 S2 059RS Volker Schulz A novel Steklov-Poincare type metric for optimization in shape spaces
2015-06-1210:30 S2 120PHD Wolfgang Krendl Nonstandard Sobolev Spaces for Preconditioning Mixed Methods and Optimal Control Problems
2015-06-1017:15 HS 13JKSA Manfred Borovcnik Zentrale Sätze der Wahrscheinlichkeitsrechnung und damit verbundene fundamentale Ideen
2015-06-0215:30 S2 059RS Huidong Yang Algebraic multigrid based preconditioners for fluid-structure interaction and its related sub-problems
2015-05-1915:30 S2 059RS Katharina Rafetseder A new mixed variational formulation for Kirchhoff-Love plates by interpolation
2015-05-1215:30 S2 059RS Clemens Hofreither Multigrid Methods for Isogeometric Analysis with THB-splines
2015-05-0810:15 S3 047RS Jane Ye Necessary optimality conditions for optimal control problems with equilibrium constraints
2015-04-2816:10 S2 059RS Stephen Edward Moore On Space-Time Isogeometric Analysis
2015-04-2815:30 S2 059RS Martin Neumüller On space-time formulations
2015-04-2113:45 S2 059RS Ioannis Toulopoulos Isogeometric Analysis on non-matching interface subdivisions
2015-04-1415:30 S2 059RS Angelos Mantzaflaris Low rank tensor approximation in IgA matrix generation
2015-04-0915:00 S2 416-2GS Dominik Schillinger Immersogeometric finite element methods
2015-03-2413:45 S2 059RS Christoph Hofer IsogEometric Tearing and Interconnecting (IETI)
2015-03-2013:45 S2 044RS Qingguo Hong Uniformly stable discontinuous Galerkin discretization and robust iterative solution methods for the Brinkman problem
2015-03-1214:30 K 269DJKSA Tony F. Chan Global Trends in Higher Education
2015-03-0315:30 S2 059RS Lisa Groiss Optimale Kontrollprobleme mit parabolischer Nebenbedingung
2015-01-2715:30 S2 059RS Huidong Yang Robust and efficient solvers for fluid-structure-interaction and high order finite element equations
2015-01-2309:00 S2 416-2GS Michel Bercovier Isogeometric Analysis and Schwarz non-matching overlapping additive domain decomposition methods
2015-01-2015:30 S2 059RS Thomas Wick A partition-of-unity-based variational localization of the dual-weighted residual estimator
2015-01-1315:30 S2 059RS Stefan Takacs Isogeometric Analysis: Approximation properties for B-splines with maximal smoothness
2015-01-0813:45 S3 057RS Katharina Hofer hp-FEM for distributed optimal control problems

2014 (39 talks)

DatumZeit OrtSerie Vortrag vonTitel
2014-12-1615:30 S2 059RS Elias Karabelas Application of Space-Time Methods to Cardiac Electromechanics
2014-12-1115:30 S2 219RS Stefan Frei A fully Eulerian approach for fluid-structure interaction problems
2014-12-0915:30 S2 059RS Peter Gangl Sensitivity-Based Topology and Shape Optimization for Electrical Machines
2014-12-0215:30 S2 059RS Armin Fohler Construction of an Euler-Predictor for Parametrized Problems in the Framework of Rotating Electrical Machines
2014-11-2515:30 S2 059RS Andreas Thalhammer Analysis of the Minimal Compliance Problem and Related Filters
2014-11-1918:30 HS 3JKSA Florin Diacu Historical Chronology: Truth or Fable?
2014-11-1115:30 S2 059RS Lorenz John Singularities and pollution in case of re-entrant corners
2014-11-0613:00 S2 416-2GS Monika Wolfmayr Functional a posteriori error estimates for parabolic time-periodic problems
2014-11-0415:30 S2 059RS Jarle Sogn Isogeometric Analysis using a divergence preserving discretization
2014-10-2815:30 S2 059RS Olli Mali Functional a posteriori error estimates for optimal control problems with elliptic constraints
2014-10-2115:30 S2 059RS Clemens Hofreither Isogeometric Analysis for Nonlinear Dynamics of Timoshenko Beams
2014-10-0611:00 S2 416O Piotr Matus On Convergence of Difference Schemes for IBVP for Quasilinear Parabolic Equations with Generalized Solutions
2014-10-0610:15 S2 416O Petr Vabishchevich Computational algorithms for solving the coefficient inverse problem for parabolic equations
2014-09-1717:15 HS 13JKSB Thomas Vetterlein Fuzzy logic: an algebraic investigation of its semantics
2014-09-1713:45 S2 416GS Thomas Wick Fracture propagation solved with a primal-dual active set phase-field technique
2014-07-3012:30 S2 416GS Martin J. Gander 50 Years of Time Parallel Time Integration
2014-07-2110:15 S2 416-2GS F. Cirak Multiresolution shape and topology optimisation of solids and shells
2014-06-2517:15 HS 13JKSA Gert-Martin Greuel Mathematik zwischen Forschung, Anwendung und Vermittlung
2014-06-2513:45 S2 054GS Andreas Schröder Error Control and Adaptivity in Mixed Finite Element Methods for Contact Problems
2014-06-2415:30 S2 059RS Clemens Hofreither Towards efficient geometric multigrid for isogeometric analysis
2014-06-1817:15 HS 13JKSB Wolfgang Windsteiger Mathematical Assistant Systems for Theory Exploration and Mathematics Education
2014-06-1715:30 S2 059RS Christian Großbötzl Efficient solvers for a mixed formulation of a biharmonic problem
2014-06-0315:30 S2 059RS Claudia Mühlberger Determining Optical Flow
2014-05-2716:00 S2 059RS Katharina Rafetseder Isogeometric Shape Optimization
2014-05-2715:30 S2 059RS Stephen Edward Moore Discontinuous Galerkin Isogeometric Analysis for Elliptic PDEs on Surfaces
2014-05-2015:30 S2 059RS Wolfgang Krendl The Herrmann-Johnson Method for Biharmonic Problems: Mapping Properties and Preconditioning
2014-05-0615:30 S2 059RS Matúš Benko Numerical Methods for Disjunctive Programming
2014-04-0313:00 K 224BPHD Monika Wolfmayr Multiharmonic Finite Element Analysis of Parabolic Time-Periodic Simulation and Optimal Control Problems
2014-04-0310:15 S2 416-2JKSB Alfio Borzì A Fokker-Planck Strategy to Control Stochastic Processes
2014-04-0115:30 S2 059RS Manuela Redl Stokes-Darcy Coupling
2014-03-2515:30 S2 059RS Martin Neumüller A parallel space-time multigrid solver for the Navier-Stokes equations
2014-03-1815:30 S2 059RS Ioannis Toulopoulos Isogeometric Analysis Discontinuous Galerkin discretizations for elliptic problems with discontinuous coefficients
2014-02-1113:45 S3 057RS Diethard Klatte Regularity of solution mappings in nonlinear optimization
2014-02-0517:15 HS 3JKSA Andreas Binder Wir bewerten einen Swap
2014-01-2813:45 S2 059RS Nadir Bayramov AMLI-cycle multigrid for non-symmetric linear systems with M-matrices
2014-01-2113:45 S2 059RS Stephen Edward Moore Discontinuous Galerkin Isogeometric Analysis of Diffusion Problems on Surfaces
2014-01-1614:00 S2 416JKSB Volker Mehrmann Optimal control of flow problems via the discretization of transfer operators
2014-01-1413:45 S2 059RS Peter Gangl Design Optimization of Electric Machines Using Shape Optimization and Sensitivity-Based Topology Optimization
2014-01-0713:45 S2 059RS Armin Fohler Nitsche-type Mortaring for Simulation of Electrical Machines

2013 (39 talks)

DatumZeit OrtSerie Vortrag vonTitel
2013-12-1713:45 S2 059RS Johannes Kraus Auxiliary space multigrid based on domain decomposition
2013-12-1013:45 S2 059RS Clemens Pechstein Modern domain decomposition solvers: BDDC, deluxe scaling, and an algebraic approach
2013-12-0313:45 S2 059RS Stefan Takacs All-at-once multigrid methods for Poisson and Stokes control problems
2013-11-2613:45 S2 059RS Rostislav Hrtus Inverse problems and applications
2013-11-1915:30 S2 059RS Thomas Wick Adaptive Finite Elements for Fluid-Structure Interaction in ALE and Fully Eulerian Coordinates
2013-11-1317:15 HS 13JKSB Markus Rosenkranz Symbolische Methoden für Randwertprobleme und Integraloperatoren
2013-11-1213:45 S2 059RS Roman Andreev What is wrong with Runge-Kutta time-stepping schemes?
2013-11-0513:45 S2 059RS Dirk Pauly On an optimal control problem for a magnetic field
2013-10-3015:30 S2 416JKSB Sergey Repin Estimates of Constants in Integral Type Inequalities of Functional Analysis and Applications to Computer Modeling Methods
2013-10-2913:45 S2 059RS Satyendra K. Tomar Guaranteed and sharp a posteriori error estimates in isogeometric analysis
2013-10-1515:30 S2 059RS Martin Neumüller Space-time methods and fast solvers
2013-10-0815:30 S2 059RS Jarle Sogn Nitsche based methods for unfitted meshes for the Brinkman problem
2013-07-0515:30 S2 416O Thomas Dickopf Numerical methods with non-matching meshes: the where, the why, and the how
2013-07-0317:15 S2 416JKSB Thomas Vetterlein The semantics of fuzzy logics: Representation of residuated structures
2013-06-2617:15 HS 19JKSA Günter Pilz Unglaubliche Ergebnisse der Mathematik
2013-06-2011:00 MT 130GS L. Beirao da Veiga Analysis suitable T-splines of arbitrary degree
2013-06-2010:30 MT 130PHD Krishan Gahalaut Isogeometric Analysis: Condition Number Estimates and Fast Solvers
2013-06-1917:15 HS 13JKSA Terry Maguire Projekt "Math Eyes"
2013-06-1815:30 S2 059RS Wolfgang Krendl An Efficient Robust Solver for Optimal Control Problems for the Stokes Equations in the Time-Harmonic Case
2013-06-1217:15 HS 13JKSA Wolfram Bentz Quadratpackungen als mathematische Herausforderung
2013-06-0515:30 S2 059RS Krishan Gahalaut Algebraic multilevel iteration method for isogeometric discretization
2013-06-0415:30 S2 059RS Ioannis Toulopoulos Devising Discontinuous Galerkin Finite Element Methods on Realistic Flow Problems
2013-05-2917:15 HS 13JKSA Axel Rimnac Höhere Mathematik und Industrie - wie verträgt sich das?
2013-05-2815:30 S2 059RS Armin Fohler Nitsche-type Mortaring - An Alternative Hybrid-DG Approach
2013-05-1415:30 S2 059RS Christian Großbötzl Primal variational formulation for the Kirchhoff plate
2013-05-0715:30 S2 059RS Stephen Edward Moore Discontinuous Galerkin Isogeometric Analysis for Elliptic PDEs on Manifolds
2013-04-3015:30 S2 059RS Clemens Hofreither Experimental results on multigrid methods for isogeometric analysis
2013-04-2616:00 S2 059RS Ajeeb ur Rehman Junejo Finite Element Method for Optimal Control of Elliptic Partial Differential Equations
2013-04-1615:30 S2 059RS Doris Schuhmann On a class of aggregation-based algebraic multigrid methods
2013-04-0916:30 S2 059RS Monika Wolfmayr Robust multilevel preconditioning for heterogeneous reaction-diffusion problems
2013-04-0916:00 S2 059RS Wolfgang Krendl An Efficient Robust Solver for Optimal Control Problems for the Stokes Equations in the Time-Harmonic Case
2013-04-0915:30 S2 059RS Nadir Bayramov Finite element methods for transient convection-diffusion equations with small diffusion
2013-03-1915:30 S2 059RS Jiří V. Outrata On generalized derivatives of solution maps in a class of parameterized equilibrium problems with conic constraints
2013-03-0617:15 HS 13JKSB Peter Mayr Termoperationen und Relationen auf algebraischen Strukturen
2013-02-0114:30 S2 416O Klemens Reindl A domain decomposition method for geometrically nonlinear elasticity
2013-01-2915:30 S2 059RS Satyendra K. Tomar Algebraic multilevel preconditioning in $H(\Omega,\mathrm{curl})$
2013-01-2215:30 S2 059RS Monika Wolfmayr Multiharmonic Finite Element Analysis of a Time-Periodic Parabolic Optimal Control Problem
2013-01-1515:30 S2 059RS Walter Zulehner On Mixed Methods for Biharmonic Problems on Polygonal Domains
2013-01-1514:30 S2 416GS Jan Valdman CM: Verification of functional a posteriori error estimates for a contact problem in 1D

2012 (33 talks)

DatumZeit OrtSerie Vortrag vonTitel
2012-12-1815:30 S2 059RS Sergej Rjasanow Radial basis functions with applications to solid mechanics
2012-12-1813:00 S3 056PHD Clemens Hofreither A Non-standard Finite Element Method using Boundary Integral Operators
2012-12-1115:30 S2 059RS Qingguo Hong Stable Discretizations for Non-Newtonion Flow Models
2012-12-0415:30 S2 059RS Ivan Georgiev Preconditioning of discontinuous Galerkin approximations of elliptic problems with jumps in the coefficients
2012-11-1613:45 S2 416JKSB Wolfgang Wendland Elliptic potentials and boundary value problems
2012-10-3016:00 S2 059RS Krishan Gahalaut Isogeometric Methods for Elliptic Partial Differential Equations: Condition number Estimates; Fast iterative solvers
2012-10-2315:30 S2 059RS Nadir Bayramov Convection-diffusion equations with small diffusion and approaches for their solution
2012-10-1916:30 HS 3PHD Michael Kolmbauer The Multiharmonic Finite Element and Boundary Element Method for Simulation and Control of Eddy Current Problems
2012-10-1613:45 S2 059RS Valeria Simoncini Model-assisted effective large scale matrix computations
2012-10-0210:15 S2 416O Andrew Wathen Combination Preconditioning of saddle-point systems for positive-definiteness
2012-10-0115:30 S2 416RS Vadim Korneev Fast domain decomposition solvers for discrete problems with chaotically sub-domain wise variable orthotropism
2012-09-2015:30 S2 416JKSB Philipp Kügler Parameter identification problems in physiology and systems biology
2012-07-2415:30 MT 132RS Naveed Ahmed Numerical studies of Galerkin-type time discretizations applied to transient convection-diffusion-reaction equations
2012-07-0613:45 HS 9JKSB Gabriel Wittum Modelling and Simulation of Biological Systems
2012-06-1509:00 S2 416GS Olaf Steinbach Boundary element methods for variational inequalities
2012-06-1415:30 S2 416GS Lorenz John Preconditioning of optimal Dirichlet boundary control problems in energy spaces
2012-06-1317:15 HS 13JKSA Manfred Borovcnik Risiko in Gesundheitsfragen: Mehr Information und mehr Unsicherheit
2012-06-1215:30 S2 416RS Ludmil Zikatanov Efficient iterative solvers, coarse spaces and optimal preconditioning
2012-06-0515:30 S2 059RS Ivan Georgiev Semi-coarsening multilevel method for nonconforming bilinear discretizations
2012-06-0413:45 S2 416GS Dirk Pauly Functional A Posteriori Error Estimates for Maxwell Type Problems
2012-05-2215:30 S2 059RS Angelos Mantzaflaris Assembling mass and stiffness matrices for isogeometric solving
2012-05-0810:00 S2 416GS Coen Elemans Modeling birdsong production and control
2012-05-0715:30 S2 054O Boris Mordukhovich Optimal Control of the Sweeping Process
2012-03-2817:15 HS 13JKSD John O'Donoghue Recent developments in school mathematics in Ireland
2012-03-2117:15 HS 13JKSB Gunther Leobacher Path Construction, Monte Carlo Pricing and Calibration, Utility Indifference Pricing
2012-03-2016:30 S2 059O Huidong Yang Partitioned Solvers for the Fluid-Structure Interaction Problems with a Nearly Incompressible Elasticity Model
2012-03-2016:00 S2 059O Stefan Takacs A multigrid framework applied to an elliptic optimal control problem with reduced regularity
2012-03-2015:30 S2 059O Markus Kollmann A Robust Solver for Distributed Optimal Control for Stokes Flow
2012-02-0715:30 S2 046O Nadir Bayramov Optimization and optimal control forparabolic and hyperbolic equations:Fourier method and someregularization techniques
2012-01-3115:30 S2 046O Michael Kolmbauer The multiharmonic FEM-BEM coupling method for simulation and control of eddy current problems
2012-01-2413:45 S2 416O Stefan Kleiss IETI - Isogeometric Tearing and Interconnecting
2012-01-1715:30 S2 046O Krishan Gahalaut Multigrid analysis for isogeometric methods
2012-01-1015:30 S2 046O Huidong Yang A Class of Fluid-Structure Interaction Solvers with a Nearly Incompressible Elasticity Model

2011 (38 talks)

DatumZeit OrtSerie Vortrag vonTitel
2011-12-1910:00 S2 416PHD Erwin Karer Subspace Correction Methods for Linear Elasticity
2011-11-2915:30 S2 416GS Sergey Repin Estimates of deviations from exact solutions of some nonlinear problems in continuum mechanics
2011-11-2313:45 S2 416O Marcus Sarkis Robust Paramenter Mesh-Free Preconditioner for a Boundary Control Elliptic Problem
2011-11-1515:30 S2 Z75O Monika Wolfmayr Multiharmonic Finite Element Analysis of a Time-Periodic Parabolic Optimal Control Problem
2011-11-0815:30 S2 046O Markus Kollmann A Robust Solver for Distributed Optimal Control for Stokes Flow
2011-10-2717:15 HS 10CSC Jörn Behrens Tsunami Früh-Warnung: Mathematik und Wissenschaftliches Rechnen im Dienste der Sicherheit
2011-09-2817:15 HS 13JKSA Peter Kritzer Zahlentheoretische Methoden in der numerischen Integration
2011-09-0110:00 S2 416GS Angelos Mantzaflaris Geometric algorithms and modeling with algebraic primitives
2011-08-0510:30 HS 13JKSA Martin J. Gander Euler, Lagrange, Ritz, Galerkin, Courant, Clough: On the Road to the Finite Element Method
2011-07-2610:30 HS 12O Victorita Dolean Preconditioning techniques using algebraic tools
2011-07-0110:00 HF 136GS Tatiana Samrowski Estimates of Modeling Errors for Linear Elliptic Problems
2011-07-0109:00 HF 136GS Olaf Steinbach Variational inequalities and boundary element methods
2011-06-3016:30 HF 136GS Gerhard Unger Boundary element methods for Laplacian eigenvalue problems
2011-06-2115:30 HS 14O Huidong Yang A preconditioned GMRES solver with algebraic multigrid accelerations for the uid-structure interaction problems
2011-06-0715:30 HS 14O Wolfgang Krendl Efficient Solvers for Optimal Control Problems for the Stokes Equations in the Time-Harmonic Case
2011-05-3115:30 HS 14O Olof B. Widlund Domain Decomposition Algorithms for H(curl) Problems
2011-05-1817:15 HS 13JKSA Jaroslav Mlynek Optimization of the heat radiation intensity on a mould surface in the car industry
2011-05-1810:30 HF 136GS Olli Mali Analysis of errors caused by incomplete knowledge of material data in mathematical models of elastic media
2011-05-1117:15 HS 13JKSB Petro Yudytskiy Uniform approximation of sgn(x) by polynomials and entire functions
2011-05-1014:00 AS 50GS Clemens Pechstein Symbolic Computation: Poincare's inequality - geometric and analytic connections
2011-05-0315:30 HS 14O Kristof Altmann Some results in the optimal control of electromagnetic fields
2011-04-2913:45 HF 9904O Jan Valdman Functional A Posteriori Error Estimates of Elasticity Problems with Nonlinear Boundary Conditions
2011-04-2910:30 HF 9904PHD Peter Gruber Fast Solvers and Adaptive High-Order FEM in Elastoplasticity
2011-04-2909:00 HF 9904O Alexander Düster Numerical homogenization procedures for materials with complex micro-structure
2011-04-1216:30 HS 14O Clemens Hofreither Convergence Analysis for a Non-standard Finite Element Method on Polyhedral Meshes
2011-04-1216:00 HS 14RS Stefan Takacs Using Symbolic Methods to Analyze Convergence Properties of Multigrid Methods
2011-04-1215:30 HS 14RS Markus Kollmann A Robust Preconditioner for Distributed Optimal Control for Stokes Flow
2011-04-0515:30 HS 14RS Petra Neudorfer Modelling, numerical simulation and sensitivity analysis of a hydraulic circuit
2011-03-2916:00 HS 14RS Erwin Karer Subspace correction method for a locking-free finite element approximation of the linear elasticity equations
2011-03-2915:30 HS 14RS Maria Lymbery On the Robustness of Two-level Methods for FEM Anisotropic Elliptic Problems
2011-03-1515:30 HS 14RS Michael Kolmbauer The Multiharmonic Finite Element Method for Simulation and Control of Eddy Current Problems
2011-03-0815:30 HS 14RS Clemens Pechstein A guide to function spaces, traces, and finite elements related to Maxwell's equation
2011-02-0115:30 P 004PHD Monika Kowalska PhD Project: Multiharmonic Approach to Parabolic Initial-Boundary Value and Control Problems
2011-01-1917:15 HS 13JKSA Manfred Kronfellner x-y-(un)gelöst. Ein Streifzug durch 4000 Jahre Gleichunglösen
2011-01-1816:00 P 004RS Walter Zulehner Nonstandard Norms and Robust Estimates for Saddle Point Problems
2011-01-1815:30 P 004RS Markus Kollmann A Robust Preconditioner for Distributed Optimal Control for Stokes Flow
2011-01-1414:30 K 153CRS Zohar Yosibash Simulating the mechanical response of artery walls by high order finite elements
2011-01-1215:30 HS 11JKSB Dmitry Efrosinin Controllable Queueing and Degradation Systems. Performance and Reliability Analysis

2010 (34 talks)

DatumZeit OrtSerie Vortrag vonTitel
2010-12-1415:30 P 004RS Ludmil Zikatanov Energy minimizing coarse spaces with functional constraints
2010-12-1015:30 HS 13GS Krishan Gahalaut Graph theory based preconditioners in isogeometric analysis
2010-12-0715:30 P 004RS Jörg Willems Robust Additive Schwarz Preconditioners for Abstract Symmetric Positive Definite Operators
2010-11-2513:45 BA 9911RS Muhammad Yussouf Boundary element methods for Stokes Dirichlet control problems
2010-11-2315:30 P 004RS Johannes Kraus Algebraic multilevel preconditioner for the graph Laplacian based on matching of graphs
2010-11-1615:30 P 004RS Elisabeth Frank Subdomain finder for mesh generation
2010-11-1013:45 HF 136RS Martin Purrucker Fast hp-FEM-solvers for mixed problems arising from the hp-FEM-discretization of the Stokes equation
2010-11-0317:15 HS 13JKSB Klaus Schiefermayr Inequalities for the minimum deviation of Chebyshev polynomials and inverse polynomial images
2010-10-1317:15 HS 13JKSB Teimuraz Kutsia Symbolic Computation Techniques for Unranked Terms and Hedges
2010-10-1215:30 P 004RS Gerhard Unger A boundary element method for Laplacian eigenvalue problems
2010-10-0515:30 P 004O Steffen Weißer Adaptive BEM-based FEM on general polygonal meshes and a residual error estimator
2010-10-0415:00 HF 136O Tecumseh Fitch Vocal Production Mechanisms in Vertebrates: Modeling the Voice
2010-09-1410:00 MZ 003ACSC Norio Takahashi Optimal Design and Modeling of Magnetic Devices and Related Topics
2010-07-2613:00 HF 136O Jörg Willems A Robust Domain Decomposition Method for General Symmetric Positive Definite Operators
2010-06-2915:30 HS 13RS Erwin Karer Auxiliary space preconditioner for a locking-free finite element approximation of the linear elasticity equations
2010-06-1410:00 BA 9909O Marcus Sarkis Infinite-dimensional stochastic Darcy equations, finite-dimensional Petrov-Galerkin approximations and a priori error estimates
2010-05-1815:30 HF 136RS Sven Beuchler Boundary concentrated finite elements for optimal boundary control problems of elliptic PDEs
2010-04-3015:00 HS 13JKSD Astrid Brinkmann Vernetzungen im Mathematikunterricht - Graphische Darstellungen mathematischen Wissens als Unterrichtsmittel
2010-04-2715:30 HS 13RS Martin Purrucker Fast hp-FEM-solvers for the Stokes problem
2010-04-2013:45 BA 9910RS Norio Takahashi Abgesagt! Optimal Design and Modeling of Magnetic Devices and Related Topics
2010-04-1315:30 HS 13RS Naresh Chadha Adaptive mesh construction for a class of singularly perturbed differential equations
2010-03-2610:30 BA 9912PHD Huidong Yang Numerical Simulation of Fluid-Structure Interaction Problems on Hybrid Meshes with Algebraic Multigrid Methods
2010-03-2609:00 BA 9908RS Peter Bastian Generic implementation of finite element methods in the Distributed and Unified Numerics Environment (DUNE)
2010-03-2417:15 HS 13JKSA Renate Tobies Mathematik im Industrielabor. Zu den Anfängen bei Osram und Telefunken
2010-03-1615:30 HS 13RS Clemens Pechstein Weighted Poincaré inequalities and applications in domain decomposition
2010-02-2510:00 T 111O Wolfgang Wendland On Levi Functions
2010-02-0317:15 HS 11JKSA Pavel Šišma Mathematics at the Brno German Technical University
2010-02-0213:30 HF 136O Andreas Langer Domain Decomposition Methods for Local and Nonlocal Total Variation Minimization
2010-01-2616:15 P 215RS Aditya Kaushik Uniformly convergent difference schemes for singularly perturbed differential equations
2010-01-2615:30 P 215RS Krishan Gahalaut Exploiting sparsity in Jacobian computation using graph coloring
2010-01-1916:15 P 215RS Stefan Mühlböck Homotopy Methods for Nonlinear Magnetostatics
2010-01-1915:30 P 215RS Markus Kollmann Sensitivity Analysis: The Direct and Adjoint Method
2010-01-1215:30 P 215RS Michael Kolmbauer DPG for Convective Problems II
2010-01-0810:00 HF 136O Jörg Willems An Iterative Subgrid Method for Computing Flows in Highly Porous Media

2009 (65 talks)

DatumZeit OrtSerie Vortrag vonTitel
2009-12-2110:30 T 041O Herbert Egger Multilevel Preconditioning for Hybrid Discontinuous Galerkin Methods
2009-12-2109:30 T 041O Sabine Zaglmayr Efficient high-order Maxwell solvers via discrete space splittings
2009-12-1617:15 HF 9901CSC Thomas Renger Theory of optical spectra of photosynthetic pigment-protein complexes: From structure to function
2009-12-1515:30 P 215RS Clemens Hofreither DPG for Convective Problems I
2009-12-0115:30 P 215RS Erwin Karer Auxiliary space preconditioner for almost incompressible elasticity problems
2009-11-2516:30 MT 128RS Olaf Steinbach Dirichlet Control Problems: Analysis and Numerics
2009-11-2515:30 MT 128RS Gerhard Unger Analysis of Boundary Element Methods for Eigenvalue Problems
2009-11-2415:30 P 215RS Martin Purrucker Fast hp-solvers for quadrilateral and hexahedral elements with applications to the Poisson and Stokes problem
2009-11-1715:30 P 215RS Rainer Haas Simulation of nonlinear wave propagation in circular hydraulic pipes
2009-11-1117:15 HS 9JKSB Stefan Kindermann Regularization of Inverse Problems: Development and Analysis of Problem-adapted Methods
2009-11-0417:15 HS 9JKSB Fabrizio Durante Modelling Dependence with Copulas
2009-11-0315:30 P 215RS Michael Kolmbauer A Multiharmonic Solver for Nonlinear Parabolic Problems
2009-10-2817:15 HF 9901CSC Volker Strumpen Cache Oblivious Algorithms
2009-10-2715:30 P 215RS Clemens Pechstein Explicit constants in Poincaré’s inequality, Sobolev extensions, and relations to boundary integral operators
2009-10-2713:45 T 112RS Clemens Hofreither Boundary Element based Trefftz Methods for Potential Problems
2009-07-2714:00 KG 712O Christa Simon Numerical Solutions of Singular Eigenvalue Problems for Systems of Ordinary Differential Equations
2009-07-2410:00 BA 9912O Björn Wagner The GPU as a co-processor for volume image segmentation
2009-07-0315:00 K 269DJKSB Susanne Saminger-Platz Aggregation Functions Constructions, Characterizations, and Functional Equations
2009-07-0310:00 HF 9905JKSB Johannes Kraus Algebraic multilevel methods for elliptic finite element equations
2009-06-2417:15 HS 13JKSB Markus Rosenkranz Linear Boundary Problems in Symbolic Computation
2009-06-1717:15 HS 13JKSD Franz Schlöglhofer Beispiele zu Analysis mit NSPIRE im Mathematikunterricht
2009-06-1615:30 K 034DRS Ivan Georgiev Multilevel preconditioning of 3D pure displacement elasticity problems
2009-06-0915:30 MZ 005BRS Stefan Takacs Multigrid Methods for Elliptic Optimal Control Problems with Neumann Boundary Control
2009-05-2813:45 HF 136GS Alexander Zimin Multilevel spline approximations on non-uniform grid
2009-05-2717:15 HS 13JKSD Irene Part Angewandter Mathematikunterricht in Frankreich - Darstellung eigener Erfahrungen
2009-05-2617:30 MZ 005BRS Erwin Karer Algebraic Multigrid for Problems in Linear Elasticity discretized by DG methods
2009-05-2616:15 MZ 005BRS Huidong Yang Numerical simulation of fluid-structure interaction problems on hybrid meshes with algebraic multigrid methods
2009-05-2615:45 HS 14RS Ulrike Schwarzmair Isogeometric analysis
2009-05-2019:15 HF 9901CSC Johannes Gerstmayr Computational Mechanics - Structural elements for large deformations and strongly coupled contact problems
2009-05-1918:15 K 034DRS Monika Kowalska A black box method for shape optimization
2009-05-1915:30 K 034DRS Elisabeth Frank Shape optimization with shape derivatives
2009-05-1914:30 HS 14O Karel Segeth A review of some a posteriori error estimates for adaptive
2009-05-1913:45 HS 14O Karel Segeth hp-finite element approximation of boundary layers
2009-05-1317:15 HS 13JKSD Fritz Tinhof Die Regression als Werkzeug in der angewandten Mathematik
2009-05-1213:45 HS 14RS Helmut Gfrerer Generalized penalty methods for convex optimization problems with pointwise inequality constraints
2009-05-0617:15 HF 9901O Ludmil Zikatanov Energy Minimizing Bases for Efficient Multiscale Modeling and Linear Solvers
2009-05-0615:30 HF 136GS Blanca Ayuso Discontinuous Galerkin methods for the Vlasov-Poisson System
2009-05-0515:30 HF 136RS Daniel Wachsmuth Error estimates for finite element approximation of optimal control problems
2009-04-2917:15 HS 13JKSD Manfred Borovcnik "Anwendungen" und Anwendungen - Chancen für den Unterricht in Stochastik
2009-04-2917:15 HF 9901CSC Josef Hochreiter Computational Biology - Machine Learning Approaches to Biology
2009-04-2815:30 MZ 005BRS Martin Purrucker Fast hp-solvers for quadrilateral and hexahedral elements
2009-04-2215:30 T 212RS Michael Kolmbauer A preconditioned GMRes method for non-SPD problems
2009-04-2115:30 K 223BRS Markus Windisch A BETI approach for the Helmholtz problem
2009-04-2113:45 HS 14RS Peter Gruber Adaptive Strategies for hp-FEM in Elastoplasticity
2009-03-3115:30 K 001ARS Sergey Nepomnyashikh Domain Decomposition Methods for Parabolic Problems with Jumps in the Coefficients
2009-03-3113:45 HS 14RS Massimo Fornasier Introduction to TV Minimization III
2009-03-2517:15 HS 13JKSD Thomas Schiller GPS-Beispiele im Mathematikunterricht
2009-03-2517:15 HF 9901CSC Sylvia Frühwirth-Schnatter Computational Statistics - How to make complex data analysis feasible
2009-03-2415:30 K 034DRS Massimo Fornasier Introduction to TV Minimization II
2009-03-2413:45 HS 14RS Massimo Fornasier Introduction to TV Minimization I
2009-03-1817:15 HS 13JKSA Alexander Martin Diskrete Mathematik diskret in der Praxis
2009-03-1117:15 HS 11JKSD Karl Josef Fuchs Mathematik- / Informatikdidaktik - Betrachtungen über den gemeinsamen Weg zweier Wissenschaften
2009-03-1117:15 HF 9901JKSB Johannes Kraus Algebraic multilevel iteration methods for solving elliptic finite element equations
2009-03-0417:15 HF 9901CSC Peter Paule Computational Mathematics - Recent Developments from a Symbolic Point of View
2009-02-2315:00 HF 136PHD Astrid Pechstein A New Family of Mixed Finite Elements for Elasticity
2009-02-2313:00 T 111O Joachim Schöberl Divergence-free Hybrid Discontinuous Galerkin Finite Elements for Incompressible Navier Stokes Equations, Augmented Lagrangians, and Robust Preconditioners
2009-02-1814:30 HF 136PHD Clemens Pechstein Finite and Boundary Element Tearing and Interconnecting Methods for Multiscale Elliptic Partial Differential Equations
2009-02-1813:00 HS 13O Axel Klawonn Parallel scalable FETI domain decomposition methods
2009-02-1713:00 HF 136O Herbert Egger Hybridization of Discontinuous Galerkin Finite Element Methods with Application to Convection Dominated Problems and Domain Decomposition
2009-01-2817:15 HS 13JKSD Andreas Lindner Der Einsatz von GeoGebra im Mathematikunterricht
2009-01-2117:15 HS 13JKSD Ekkehard Winter Das Jahr der Mathematik in Deutschland
2009-01-2016:00 MZ 005ARS Astrid Pechstein A New Family of Mixed Finite Elements for Elasticity
2009-01-2015:30 MZ 005ARS Clemens Pechstein Finite and Boundary Element Tearing and Interconnecting Methods for Multiscale Elliptic Partial Differential Equations
2009-01-1417:15 HS 13JKSD Hans-Stefan Siller Modellbilden - eine motivierende mathematische Tätigkeit?
2009-01-1416:00 HS 3CSC Gerhard Widmer Sound and Music Computing

2008 (45 talks)

DatumZeit OrtSerie Vortrag vonTitel
2008-12-1913:45 HF 136RS Manfred Liebmann Algebraic Multigrid Methods on Graphics Processing Units
2008-12-1913:00 HF 136RS Gundolf Haase A parallelization approach for Solving Elliptic PDEs
2008-12-1213:00 HF 136RS Sven Beuchler Direct Field Problems: Sparse high-order shape functions for $H$(curl) and $H$(div)
2008-12-1017:15 HS 13JKSD Günther Schwarz Einsatz von Moodle im Mathematikunterricht
2008-12-0915:30 MZ 005ARS Nikolaj Popov Towards Automation of Algorithm Validation
2008-12-0317:15 HS 10JKSA Jonathan David Farley How to build and how to avoid a perfect terrorist cell
2008-12-0210:15 HF 136RS Boris N. Khoromskij Lectures on Tensor Approximation Methods for Integral-Differential Equations in $R^d$
2008-11-2617:15 HS 13JKSD Emmerich Boxhofer Forschende Aufgabenstellungen im Mathematikunterricht der Sekundarstufe 1
2008-11-2615:30 HF 9901JKSB Christian Krattenthaler Advanced Determinant Calculus
2008-11-2613:00 HF 9901RS Ivan Georgiev Preconditioning of rotated bilinear non-conforming FEM systems
2008-11-1917:15 HS 13JKSB Susanne Saminger-Platz Aggregation Functions - Constructions, Characterizations, and Functional Inequalities
2008-11-1217:15 HS 13JKSD Hans Humenberger Mathematische und praktische Aktivitäten rund um die Leonardo-Brücke
2008-11-1115:30 MZ 005ARS Johannes Kraus Multilevel preconditioning in H(div) and applications to a posteriori error estimates for discontinuous Galerkin approximations
2008-11-0415:30 MZ 005ARS Ludmil Zikatanov Subspace Correction Methods for discontinuous Galerkin approximations
2008-10-3109:00 HF 136GS Jens Lang On Global Error Estimation and Control for Reaction-Diffusion Equations
2008-10-2917:15 HS 13JKSD Hans Gerhard Eder Mathematikunterricht mit CAS an der HTL
2008-10-1713:00 HF 136O Ronald H.W. Hoppe Convergence Analysis of Adaptive Non-Standard Finite Element Methods
2008-10-1517:15 HS 13JKSD Franz Schoberleitner Wozu man Mathematik braucht...
2008-10-1415:30 MZ 005ARS Huidong Yang Newton iterative method on Steklov-Poincare operators for fluid-structure interaction problem
2008-10-1413:00 SR 2 VoestO Astrid Pechstein New mixed finite elements for elasticity
2008-10-1315:00 HF 136O Manuel Kauers Habilitationskolloquium "Symbolic Summation and Algorithmic Approaches to Positivity"
2008-10-0913:00 HF 136O Sven Beuchler Habilitationskolloqium "High order FEM-fast solvers for tensor product elements"
2008-10-0117:15 HS 9JKSD Stefan Götz Realitätsbezogene Aufgaben - ein Schlüssel zur Nachhaltigkeit im Mathematikunterricht?
2008-07-2210:00 HF 136GS Hua Xiang LU Factorization with Communication Avoiding Pivoting Strategy
2008-07-2109:00 HF 136GS Subhendu Hazra Numerical Methods for Flow Simulation and Simula- tion-based Optimization in Applications
2008-07-1716:00 T 911O Olaf Steinbach SFB-Mini-Workshop on Computational Electromagnetics - Boundary Element Methods for Dirichlet Control Problems
2008-07-1715:00 T 911O Clemens Pechstein SFB-Mini-Workshop on Computational Electromagnetics - A rigorous analysis of a FETI method for high-contrast coefficients not resolved by the subdomain partitioning
2008-07-1714:00 T 911O Dylan Copeland SFB-Mini-Workshop on Computational Electromagnetics - Domain decomposition solvers for nonlinear multiharmonic problems
2008-07-1713:00 T 911O Markus Windisch SFB-Mini-Workshop on Computational Electromagnetics - Interface Conditions for Tearing and Intercon- necting problems for non-elliptic operators
2008-07-1617:00 HS 9JKSB Martin J. Gander Schwarz Methods in the course of time
2008-07-1613:00 HF 136GS Salgado Abner A fractional step method for incompressible flows with variable density, based on a pres- sure Poisson equation
2008-06-1715:30 T 1010RS Huidong Yang An algebraic multigrid (AMG) solver for a finite element (FEM) discretization of the Stokes/Navier-Stokes system on hybrid meshes and its parallelization
2008-06-0315:30 T 1010RS Vadim Korneev Simple and efficient a posteriori error estimators
2008-06-0315:30 T 1010O Erwin Karer On the strength of nodal dependence in AMG for problems in linear elasticity
2008-05-2915:30 HS 11RS René Simon A Multigrid Solver for Saddle Point Problems in PDE-Constrained Optimization
2008-05-2817:15 HS 9JKSB Olof B. Widlund Coarse Space Components of Domain Decomposition Algorithms
2008-05-2715:30 T 1010RS Olof B. Widlund Accomodating Irregular Subdomains in Domain Decomposition Theory
2008-05-1417:15 HS 9JKSA Otmar Scherzer Mathematical Methods in Imaging
2008-05-0717:15 HS 9JKSB Frank Bauer Stabilization and Denoising - Practical Examples and Theory -
2008-04-1017:15 HS 9JKSA Ingrid Daubechies The Application as Architect for the Mathematical Framework
2008-04-0115:30 T 1010RS Philipp Laaber Numerical Simulation of a Three-dimensional Bingham Fluid Flow
2008-03-1115:30 T 1010RS Stefan Reitzinger Algebraische Mehrgitter Verfahren für die Numerische Simulation der Maxwell Gleichungen
2008-03-0516:15 HF 136RS Chokri Chniti A matching of singularities in domain decomposition methods for reaction diffusion problems
2008-03-0513:00 HF 136RS Sven Beuchler High order FEM-shape functions and solvers
2008-01-2215:30 HF 136RS Satyendra K. Tomar A posteriori error estimates for nonconforming approximation of elliptic problems based on Helmholtz type decomposition of the error

2007 (24 talks)

DatumZeit OrtSerie Vortrag vonTitel
2007-12-1815:30 HF 136RS Paul Ledger Finite Elements in Electromagnetics - Subtleties in Discretisation
2007-12-1216:45 HS 9JKSA Ralf Kornhuber First steps towards the human gait
2007-10-1616:10 T 1010RS Sean Buckeridge Multigrid On A Sphere
2007-10-1615:30 T 1010RS Richard Norton Convergence analysis of planewave expansion for band gap computations in photonic crystal fibres
2007-07-2709:00 HF 136RS Michael Kuhn Challenges in Simulation and Design of Optical Systems
2007-07-1015:30 HF 136RS Martin Schanz Time Domain Boundary Element Method: Galerkin Formulation, Coupling, and Perspectives
2007-06-1315:30 HF 136RS Chokri Chniti Improved interface condition for 2D DomainDecomposition with corner
2007-05-2317:15 HS 9JKSA Harald Iro Die Eulersche Mechanik
2007-05-1515:30 HF 136RS Wolfgang Hackbusch Evaluation of convolution integrals involving locally refined hp-Functions
2007-05-0917:15 HS 9JKSA Rüdiger Thiele Leonhard Euler. Zum 300. Geburtstag eines Mathematikers, Mechanikers und Physikers
2007-04-2517:15 HS 9JKSA Michal Kokowski Copernicus, Copernican Studies and the Science War
2007-04-2514:00 HF 136RS Ivan Georgiev Iterative methods for non-conforming finite elements
2007-04-2415:30 HF 136RS Sven Beuchler Fast tensor product solvers for hp-FEM using hexahedral elements
2007-04-1810:15 HF 136RS Tino Eibner Boundary concentrated and adaptive $hp$-FEM
2007-04-1715:30 HF 136RS Nagaiah Chamakuri Adaptive Numerical Simulation of Reaction-Diffusion Systems
2007-03-2015:30 T 1010RS Veronika Pillwein Applications of Computer Algebra Methods for High Order Finite Elements
2007-02-2015:30 HF 136RS Dalibor Lukáš Optimal control, topology and shape design using multigrid and augmented Lagrangians
2007-01-3015:30 T 1010RS Satyendra K. Tomar A multilevel method for discontinuous Galerkin approximation of three-dimensional anisotropic elliptic problems
2007-01-2613:00 HF 136RS Arnd Meyer FEM for Large Deformations & Error Estimation
2007-01-2417:00 HS 9JKSA Wolfgang L. Reiter Der kulturelle Exodus 1938: Vertreibung und Emigration von NaturwissenschaftlerInnen aus Österreich
2007-01-2315:30 T 1010RS René Simon On Schwarz-type smoothers for saddle point problems with applications to PDE-constrained optimization problems
2007-01-1615:30 T 1010RS Marion Lackner Numerical Solution of Differential-Algebraic Equations with Application in the Simulation of Cooling Systems
2007-01-1115:00 HF 136RS Uzzal Binit Bala Hybrid Numerical Simulation of Electrostatic Force Microscopes Considering Charge Distribution
2007-01-0915:30 T 1010RS Astrid Pechstein Tangential Continuous Displacement and Normal-Normal Continuous Stress Mixed Finite Elements for Linear Elasticity

2006 (29 talks)

DatumZeit OrtSerie Vortrag vonTitel
2006-12-2115:30 HF 136RS Robert Scheichl Domain Decomposition for Multiscale PDEs
2006-12-1913:45 HF 136RS Manfred Liebmann The Parallel Toolbox: Design and Applications
2006-12-1215:30 T 1010RS Vadim Korneev Interface Schur complement preconditioning for piece wise orthotropic discretizations with high aspect ratios
2006-12-0515:30 HF 136RS Christian Wieners SQP methods for incremental plasticity
2006-11-2815:30 T 1010RS Peter Gruber Solution of Elastoplastic Problems by a Newton-like Method Utilizing Slanting Functions
2006-11-2115:30 T 1010RS Wael Elleithy Adaptive FEM-BEM Coupling for Elasto-Plastic Analysis
2006-11-0715:30 T 1010RS Sven Beuchler Overlapping DD preconditioners for degenerated problems
2006-10-2415:30 T 1010RS David Pusch Sparse approximations on polygonal meshes based on boundary element domain decomposition techniques
2006-10-1715:30 T 1010RS Clemens Pechstein FETI/BETI domain decomposition solvers for nonlinear problems in (un)bounded domains
2006-10-1015:30 T 1010RS Huidong Yang MINI-element Approximation of Stokes Sytems on Hybrid Meshes
2006-07-1316:30 HF 9901RS David Pusch Miniworkshop on "Analysis of Boundary Integral Equations and Boundary Element Methods" - A Boundary Element Based Finite Element Method on Polyhedral Meshes in 2D and 3D
2006-07-1315:45 HF 9901RS Günther Of Miniworkshop on "Analysis of Boundary Integral Equations and Boundary Element Methods" - Solving BETI systems
2006-07-1315:00 HF 9901RS Ernst P. Stephan Miniworkshop on "Analysis of Boundary Integral Equations and Boundary Element Methods" - FE/BE-Kopplung bei Zerspanprozessen
2006-07-1313:00 HF 9901RS Reinhold Schneider Miniworkshop on "Analysis of Boundary Integral Equations and Boundary Element Methods" - Convergence Analysis of Coupled Clusters for the Solution of the Schrödinger Equation
2006-07-1311:00 HF 9901RS M. Costabel Miniworkshop on "Analysis of Boundary Integral Equations and Boundary Element Methods" - Energieabschätzungen für Doppelschichtpotentiale
2006-07-1309:00 HF 9901RS Vladimir Maz'ya Miniworkshop on "Analysis of Boundary Integral Equations and Boundary Element Methods" - Higher regularity in the layer potential theory
2006-06-2817:00 HS 9JKSA Yurij Holovatch Complex networks: from random graphs to public transport
2006-06-0915:30 HS 12JKSA Renate Tobies MathematikerInnen in der Rüstungsforschung
2006-06-0713:45 HF 9901RS Wolfgang Hackbusch Efficient evaluation of coalescence integrals in population balance models
2006-06-0113:00 HF 136RS Satyendra K. Tomar Functional aposteriori error estimates for discontinuous Galerkin method
2006-05-3116:30 HF 136RS Marco Discacciati Multiphysic problems and domain decomposition methods
2006-05-3015:30 T 1010RS Johannes Kraus Multilevel preconditioning of elliptic problems discretized by a class of discontinuous Galerkin methods
2006-05-2413:45 HF 136RS Klaus Gärtner Parallel LU-decomposition techniques for sparse matrices, present status of PARDISO
2006-05-2315:30 T 1010RS Jan Valdman Functional a posteriori error estimates for problems with nonlinear boundary conditions
2006-05-1017:00 HS 9JKSA Ariane Frey Teilchenphysik und die Reise ins Innerste der Materie
2006-03-2217:00 HS 9JKSA Hansjörg Albrecher Bewertung von Risiken in der Versicherungsmathematik
2006-02-2315:30 HS 9JKSA Gabriel Wittum Towards Simulation of Neuronal Signal Processing
2006-01-2015:30 HF 136RS Olaf Steinbach Stabilisierte Randintegralgleichungen für die Helmholtzgleichung
2006-01-1117:00 HS 9JKSA Erwin Frey Im Zickzack zwischen Physik und Biologie

2005 (23 talks)

DatumZeit OrtSerie Vortrag vonTitel
2005-11-2317:00 HS 9JKSA Dietrich Braess A Paradoxon in Traffic Flow
2005-11-1019:00 HS 10JKSA Erwin Stein Gottfried Wilhelm Leibniz - far ahead of his time
2005-10-1217:00 HS 9JKSA Roland Zdeněk Bulirsch Keplers Spuren in unseren Tagen
2005-09-0514:00 HF 136RS Andrew Knyazev Locally Optimal Block Preconditioned Conjugate Gradient method
2005-09-0111:00 HF 9904RS Andrea Cangiani Stabilized FEM's and residual-free bubbles for convection diffusion problems: anisotropic meshes and adaptivity
2005-08-0114:00 HF 9904RS Michael Hintermüller Semismooth Newton Methods: Theory, Numerics, and Applications
2005-07-1413:00 HF 136RS Satyendra K. Tomar A study of discontinuous Galerkin methods for water waves simulation
2005-06-2917:00 HS 9JKSA Jean Pederson Paradoxes in Traditional Thinking
2005-06-1617:15 HS 8JKSA Volker Bialas "Aber heiliger ist mir die Wahrheit.": Johannes Kepler - Astronom und Naturphilosoph
2005-06-1413:45 T 1010RS Maria Rechberger Eigenvalue problems on unbounded domains
2005-06-0117:00 HS 9JKSA Elisabeth Menschl Johannes Kepler und das "närrische Töchterlein der Astronomie"
2005-05-3113:45 T 1010RS Sven Beuchler New shape functions for triangular $p$-FEM using integrated Jacobi polynomials
2005-05-1817:00 HS 9JKSA Adolf Karger Computer proofs of geometric theorems
2005-04-2115:30 HF 136RS Alfio Borzì Space-time multigrid methods for solving unsteady optimal control problems
2005-04-2017:00 HS 9JKSA Bruno Buchberger Algorithmische Beweisverfahren: Das Ende der Mathematik? - Dem Gedenken an Professor Hans Knapp gewidmet -
2005-04-1314:00 HF 136RS Martin Ludwig Fast and iterative solution techniques for PEEC modeling in automotive EMC simulation
2005-04-1115:30 HF 136RS Ronan Perrussel Compatible coarse nodal and edge elements through energy functionals
2005-04-0719:00 BA 9910O Joachim Schöberl Finite Element Maxwell Solvers: Theory and Applications
2005-03-1415:30 HF 136RS Manfred Liebmann Numerics and Visualization on Mobile Devices
2005-03-1415:30 HF 136RS Dirk Langemann Numerische Simulation der Deformation und Bewegung eines Wassertropfens im elektrischen Feld
2005-03-0213:45 HF 136RS Vera Nübel Eine $rp$-adaptive Finite-Element-Diskretisierung für physikalisch nichtlineare Probleme
2005-03-0115:30 HF 136RS Sergej Rjasanow The Boltzmann equation. Theory and Numerics
2005-01-1917:00 HS 2JKSA Rainer Blatt Quantum Computer – Dream and Realization

2004 (29 talks)

DatumZeit OrtSerie Vortrag vonTitel
2004-12-2015:30 HF 136O Gergana Bencheva Parallel Algorithms for Separation of Variables and Sparse Matrices Factorization
2004-12-2009:30 HF 136O Marco Discacciati Domain decomposition methods for the coupling of surface and groundwater flows
2004-12-1613:45 HS 13O Rudolf Scheidl 3D Wellenausbreitungsprobleme in ölhydraulischen Systemen
2004-12-1517:00 HS 10JKSA Gert Sadibussi Wie gut (oder schlecht?) verhält sich die euklidische Metrik auf rationalen Punkten? - oder - Können die rationalen Heuschrecken den euklidischen Raum verwüsten?
2004-12-0713:45 T 112O Almedin Becirovic Primal-Dual Error Estimators for High Order Finite Elements
2004-12-0613:30 HF 136O Johannes Kraus Algebraic construction of edge matrices with application to AMG
2004-11-3013:45 T 112O David Pusch Multigrid Preconditioners for Low-Rank Approximations of Boundary Element
2004-11-2313:45 T 112O Jens Breuer Fast boundary elements for the simulation of eddy currents and their heat production and cooling
2004-11-1613:45 T 112O Liu Zhenyu Structure Topology Optimization: New progress and application for MEMS design
2004-10-2913:00 HF 136O Günther Of Efficient iterative solvers for Boundary Element Tearing and Interconnecting Method
2004-09-1711:00 KG 712O Werner Koch Resonanzen in offenen Systemen
2004-08-3114:00 HF 136O René Simon Approximation elliptischer Optimalsteuerprobleme
2004-07-2113:45 T 1010O Jay Gopalakrishnan New applications of hybridization for the Dirichlet problem
2004-07-1609:00 HF 136O Klaus Johannsen Numerical Aspects of Density Driven Flow in Porous Media
2004-07-1315:30 HF 136O Andrea Toselli Domain decomposition preconditioners of Neumann-Neumann and FETI type for hp approximations on highly anisotropic meshes
2004-07-0213:00 HF 136O Andrzej Kisielewicz A new approach to permutation groups
2004-06-2815:30 HF 136O Roman Heinzle Numerische Behandlung von DAE Systemen mit Unstetigkeiten und Anwendung auf die dynamsiche Kraftwerkssimulation
2004-06-2812:45 HF 136O Shun-Yin Henry Chu Some progress on Prandtl's system
2004-06-1617:00 HS 10JKSA Peter Gritzmann Pacht- und Nutzungstausch: Kombinatorische Optimierung (nicht nur) für die Landwirtschaft
2004-05-1917:00 HS 10JKSA Renate Tobies "In jeder Hinsicht gleichwertig!?" - Frauen und Männer in der Mathematik
2004-05-0615:30 HF 136O Teodora Mitkova Lösbarkeit und Finite-Elemente-Approximation eines mathematischen Modells für die Strömung in Magnetfluiddichtungen
2004-05-0517:00 HS 10JKSA Herbert Boller RÖNTGENSTRUKTURANALYSE - zu Perutz' Zeiten ein unsicheres Langzeitprojekt, heute (fast) Routine
2004-04-2615:30 HF 136O Marc Dorske Non-rigid morphological registration of images
2004-04-2015:30 T 1010O Hong Gu Numerical-Symbolic Methods for Parameter-dependent Geometric Differential Equations
2004-03-3117:00 HF 136O Jozef Kacur Numerical solution of contaminant transport in dual-well flow
2004-03-1717:00 HS 10JKSA Arde Guran Mathematical Studies of Friction and Contact Mechanics
2004-03-0215:30 T 1010O Olaf Steinbach Zur Implementierung von Randelementmethoden
2004-02-0313:00 T 111O Sven Beuchler Extension operators on tensor product structures
2004-01-1417:00 HS 10JKSA W. Gerhard Pohl DIE FOTOGRAFIE FLIEGENDER PROJEKTILE Ernst Mach und Peter Salcher als Pioniere der Überschallforschung

2003 (28 talks)

DatumZeit OrtSerie Vortrag vonTitel
2003-12-0317:00 HS 10JKSA Sylvia Frühwirth-Schnatter Ökonometrisches Modellieren der Volatilität von Finanzzeitreihen
2003-11-1917:00 HS 10JKSA Helmut Grössing Kepler und sein Traum vom Mond
2003-11-1915:30 BA 9911O Arnold Reusken Parallel multilevel tetrahedral grid refinement
2003-10-2115:30 P 215O Peter Mayerhofer Walzkraftmodell für Dressiergerüste (Präsentation der Diplomarbeit)
2003-10-1415:30 P 215O Thorsten Hohage Computation of Resonances in Open Systems based on the Pole Condition
2003-10-0719:00 HF 136O Olaf Steinbach Zur Elliptizität des Einfachschichtpotentials in der zweidimensionalen linearen Elastostatik
2003-10-0715:30 P 215O Axel Klawonn A Family of Dual-Primal FETI Domain Decomposition Methods in 3D
2003-10-0713:45 T 711O Florian Bachinger Multigrid Solvers for 3D Nonlinear Multiharmonic Magnetic Field Computations
2003-09-1614:00 T 857O Daniele Boffi Old and new results on the finite element approximation of Maxwell eigenvalues
2003-06-2517:00 HS 10JKSA Walter Medinger Stören Funkwellen biologisch relevante Information? Messergebnisse im Magnetfeld und ein physikalisches Modell dazu
2003-06-2515:00 BA 9910O Craig C. Douglas Virtual Telemetry for Dynamic Data-Driven Application Simulations
2003-06-2315:00 T 211O Raytcho Lazarov Finite volume method for correction-diffusion problems: a priori and posteriori analysis
2003-05-2615:30 T 857O Bela Kiss On the Relational Database Type Numerical Programming
2003-05-2613:30 T 857O Jakob Auer New, highly efficient numerical techniques for solving the Kohn-Sham equations and application to structural properties of metal clusters
2003-04-2915:30 T 811O Christoph Reisinger Solving Option Pricing Problems in High Dimensions
2003-04-2913:45 T 711O Jens Markus Melenk Die randkonzentrierte Finite-Elemente-Methode
2003-04-0815:30 T 811O Philipp Frauenfelder Anisotrope h- & p-Verfeinerung für konforme FEM in 3D
2003-04-0217:00 HS 10JKSA Harald Iro Das Einsteinsche Relativitätsprinzip und die physikalischen Gesetze
2003-04-0115:30 T 811O Alexander Düster Anisotrope Finite Elemente hoher Ordnung für nichtlineare Probleme der Strukturmechanik
2003-03-3115:30 HS 11O Günther Of Fast Multipole Methods in Linear Elastostatics
2003-03-3115:30 HS 11O Olaf Steinbach Artificial Multilevel Preconditioning in Boundary Element Methods
2003-03-3110:15 T 111O Michael Hintermüller Mesh independence of semismooth Newton methods
2003-03-2015:30 T 811O Sven Beuchler Multi-level solver for the p-Version of the FEM
2003-03-1815:30 T 811O Anton Iliev Iteration Methods for Simultaneous Extraction of a Part of All Roots of Algebraic Equations
2003-03-1217:00 T 1010JKSA Otto Roeschel Übergeschlossene kinematische Ketten und bewegliche Polyedermodelle
2003-03-1115:30 T 811O Almedin Becirovic Hierarchical Shape Functions Based on Explicit Extension Operators
2003-01-2315:30 T 911O Martin Brokate On uniqueness in evolution quasivariational inequalities
2003-01-2217:00 HS 10JKSA Hartwig Thim Experimentelle Widerlegung der relativistischen Zeitdilatation

2002 (26 talks)

DatumZeit OrtSerie Vortrag vonTitel
2002-12-0417:00 HS 10JKSA Gerhard Betsch Johann Friedrich Pfaff: Wissenschaftsgeschichte und Analysis zwischen Euler und Cauchy
2002-11-2017:45 HS 10O Dietman Hömberg Die Induktionshärtung von Stahl - Mathematische Modellierung und optimales Design von Induktoren
2002-11-1317:00 HS 10JKSA Peter Schreiber Dürers Geometrie - Genie und Irrtum
2002-11-0715:30 T 711O Mohamed Iskandarani The vertical and horizontal challenges of the spatial discretization for ocean models
2002-11-0617:00 HS 10O Johannes Kraus Multilevel Preconditioning Based on Element Agglomeration
2002-11-0515:30 HS 9JKSA Alfio Quarteroni Mathematical models of the cardiovascular system
2002-10-2915:30 T 811O Markus Wabro Gekoppelte Algebraische Mehrgittermethoden zur Lösung der Navier-Stokes Gleichungen
2002-10-2910:15 P 004O Carsten Carstensen Methoden, Schwierigkeiten und Herausforderungen in der numerischen Behandlung nichtkonvexer Minimierungsprobleme
2002-10-2513:00 T 1010O Roman Unger Projektionsmethoden für Kontaktprobleme in der Elastizitätstheorie
2002-10-2513:00 T 1010O Michael Jung Experimente mit Lösern für das erste biharmonische Randwertproblem
2002-10-2216:00 T 811O Olaf Steinbach Eine vorkonditionierte Multipol-Randelementmethode fuer das Neumann-Randwertproblem
2002-07-2510:00 T 811O Vadim Korneev Fast Domain Decomposition Solvers for hp-Finite-Element-Version
2002-07-2413:00 KG 712O Jan Valdman Multi-yield elastoplasticity: Analysis and Numerics
2002-07-1115:00 T 811O George C. Hsiao On the Two-dimensional Inverse Scattering Problems in Electromagnetics
2002-07-1115:00 T 811O Olaf Steinbach Hybride Gebietszerlegungsmethoden
2002-06-1917:00 HS 10JKSA Rainer Born Mathematik, Logik, Philosophie G. Frege: Großvater der analytischen Philosophie
2002-05-1517:00 HS 10JKSA Craig C. Douglas Modeling and Computation of Sea Surface Heights in Complex Domains
2002-05-0817:00 HS 10JKSA Stefan Kurz Von den Maxwellschen Gleichungen zur Common-Rail Dieseleinspritzung: Dynamische Simulation elektromechanischer Systeme
2002-05-0715:30 T 1010O Stefan Kurz Wie arbeitet eine Forschungsabteilung bei Bosch?
2002-03-1915:30 T 1010O Manfred Kaltenbacher Numerische Simulation mikromechanischer elektrostatischer Sensoren und Aktoren
2002-03-1317:00 HS 10JKSA Olaf Steinbach Gebietszerlegungsmethoden
2002-03-1215:30 T 1010O Günther Of Die Multipolmethode für die symmetrische Randintegralformulierung
2002-01-3117:00 HS 10JKSA Reinhard Siegmund-Schultze Die Förderung der Mathematik durch Rockefeller Stiftungen zwischen den beiden Weltkriegen
2002-01-2317:00 HS 10O Volker Mehrmann Analysis and numerical solution of over- and underdeterminated nonlinear differential-algebraic systems
2002-01-2215:30 T 811O Volker Mehrmann Structured eigenvalue methods for the computation of corner singularities in anisotropic elastic structures
2002-01-1617:00 HS 10JKSA Ekkehard Ramm Strukturoptimierung - Die Interaktion von Form und Mechanik

2001 (24 talks)

DatumZeit OrtSerie Vortrag vonTitel
2001-12-1217:00 HS 10JKSA Gert Sadibussi Kombinatorik des Fussballs: $C_60$ und die höheren Fullerene
2001-12-1015:30 BA 9912O Olaf Steinbach Randelementmethoden für das Stokes Problem
2001-12-0517:00 BA 9910JKSA Nickolas Sapidis Design Constraints in Solid Modelling
2001-12-0415:30 T 811O Ernst P. Stephan hp Preconditioners and Adaptive Schemes for Boundary Integral Equations
2001-11-0615:30 T 811O David Horak Numerical and Parallel Scalability of Feti Algorithm for Variational Inequalities
2001-10-2317:00 T 857O Robert Scheichl Entkopplungs- und Block-Vorkonditionierungsmethoden bei der Simulation sedimentärer Becken ¹
2001-06-2017:30 HS 10JKSA Elisabeth Menschl Die Faszination der Harmonie: Pythagoras und Kepler
2001-06-2017:15 HS 10JKSA Ulrich Langer Der Spezialforschungsbereich F013: Numerisches und Symbolisches Wissenschaftliches Rechnen
2001-06-1113:00 BA 9912O Anna-Margarete Sändig Spannungssingularitäten in heterogenen Materialien
2001-05-2510:00 T 711O Rob Falgout New Advances in Algebraic Multigrid
2001-05-1515:30 T 857O Vadim Korneev May be solvers for the hp-version optimized? - "Optimal solver for Dirichlet problems on subdomains of decomposition in the domain decomposition method for hp-version"
2001-05-0917:15 HS 10JKSA Hans Irschik Ludwig Wittgenstein, die Mechanik und die Mathematik
2001-04-0417:00 HS 10JKSA Bert Jüttler Splines: Vom Flächendesign bis zur Fräsersteuerung
2001-03-2013:45 T 711O Olaf Steinbach Schwach gekoppelte Gebietszerlegungsmethode
2001-03-1913:00 K 153CO Gundolf Haase Parallele Algorithmen für partielle Differentialgleichungen
2001-03-1910:00 BA 9911O Andreas Griewank Detecting Jacobian Sparsity Patterns by Bayesian Probing
2001-03-1417:00 HS 10JKSA Renate Tobies Einsteins Verhältnis zur Mathematik und zu Mathematikern
2001-03-0613:45 T 711O Oszkar Biro Miniworkshop 'Computational Electromagnetics' - Berechnung von Wirbelstromproblemen mit Potentialfunktionen
2001-03-0613:45 T 711O Gisela Pöplau Miniworkshop 'Computational Electromagnetics' - Mehrgitterlöser zur Verfolgung von Elektronenstrahlen in Linearcollidern
2001-03-0613:45 T 711O Ursula van Rienen Miniworkshop 'Computational Electromagnetics' - Numerische Feldberechnung mit der Methode der Finiten Integration - Lineare Gleichungssystem, Eigenwertprobleme
2001-03-0613:45 T 711O Ute Schreiber Miniworkshop 'Computational Electromagnetics' - Simulation von Wassertropfen auf Isolierstoffoberflächen bei Beanspruchung mit Wechselspannung
2001-03-0613:45 T 711O Michael Kuhn Miniworkshop 'Computational Electromagnetics' - Parallel Multigrid Solvers
2001-01-1717:00 HS 10JKSA Günther Ossimitz Systemisches Denken und mathematisches Modellieren für Betriebswirte
2001-01-1017:00 HS 10O Kurt Schlacher Mathematische Methoden für die Regelung konzentriert- und verteiltparametrischer Systeme

2000 (6 talks)

DatumZeit OrtSerie Vortrag vonTitel
2000-11-2917:00 HS 10JKSA Johann K. Brunner Mathematische Methoden und Modelle in der Volkswirtschaftslehre
2000-11-2217:00 HS 10JKSA Peter Paule Ramanujans Traum: Computer beweisen mathematische Formeln
2000-10-2517:00 HS 10JKSA Gerhard Larcher Was kann Finanzmathematik?
2000-05-2417:00 HS 10JKSA Roland Fischer Mathematik als Materialisierung des Abstrakten
2000-03-2917:00 HS 10JKSA Hans Gerhard Eder Mathematische Modellbildungen zur Verbesserung der Eigenschaften von Kunststoff-Produkten
2000-01-1217:00 HS 10JKSA Fritz Schweiger Mathematik und Sprache

1999 (4 talks)

DatumZeit OrtSerie Vortrag vonTitel
1999-12-0117:00 HS 10JKSA Markus H. Gross Modellierungsmethoden in der Chirurgiesimulation
1999-11-2417:00 HS 10JKSA Hans Wußing Zur Frühgeschichte der Analysis
1999-05-1917:00 HS 10JKSA Urbaan Titulaer Das Wechselspiel zwischen Mathematik und Physik
1999-05-0517:00 HS 10JKSA Rudolf Wille Kontextuelle Logik: Ein Ansatz zur Restrukturierung der Mathematischen Logik