Institute of Computational Mathematics
/
Talks/
RS/
2009/
language settings
en
This page uses MathJax.js. Please make sure JavaScript is enabled in your browser.
Research Seminar
2022
2021
2020
2019
2018
2017
2016
2015
2014
2013
2012
2011
2010
2009
2008
2007
2006
2005
all
(28 talks)
date
time
location
series
all
lecturer
title
2009-12-15
14:30
P 215
RS
Clemens Hofreither
DPG for Convective Problems I
2009-12-01
14:30
P 215
RS
Erwin Karer
Auxiliary space preconditioner for almost incompressible elasticity problems
2009-11-25
15:30
MT 128
RS
Olaf Steinbach
Dirichlet Control Problems: Analysis and Numerics
2009-11-25
14:30
MT 128
RS
Gerhard Unger
Analysis of Boundary Element Methods for Eigenvalue Problems
2009-11-24
14:30
P 215
RS
Martin Purrucker
Fast hp-solvers for quadrilateral and hexahedral elements with applications to the Poisson and Stokes problem
2009-11-17
14:30
P 215
RS
Rainer Haas
Simulation of nonlinear wave propagation in circular hydraulic pipes
2009-11-03
14:30
P 215
RS
Michael Kolmbauer
A Multiharmonic Solver for Nonlinear Parabolic Problems
2009-10-27
14:30
P 215
RS
Clemens Pechstein
Explicit constants in Poincaré’s inequality, Sobolev extensions, and relations to boundary integral operators
2009-10-27
12:45
T 112
RS
Clemens Hofreither
Boundary Element based Trefftz Methods for Potential Problems
2009-06-16
13:30
K 034D
RS
Ivan Georgiev
Multilevel preconditioning of 3D pure displacement elasticity problems
2009-06-09
13:30
MZ 005B
RS
Stefan Takacs
Multigrid Methods for Elliptic Optimal Control Problems with Neumann Boundary Control
2009-05-26
15:30
MZ 005B
RS
Erwin Karer
Algebraic Multigrid for Problems in Linear Elasticity discretized by DG methods
2009-05-26
14:15
MZ 005B
RS
Huidong Yang
Numerical simulation of fluid-structure interaction problems on hybrid meshes with algebraic multigrid methods
2009-05-26
13:45
HS 14
RS
Ulrike Schwarzmair
Isogeometric analysis
2009-05-19
16:15
K 034D
RS
Monika Kowalska
A black box method for shape optimization
2009-05-19
13:30
K 034D
RS
Elisabeth Frank
Shape optimization with shape derivatives
2009-05-12
11:45
HS 14
RS
Helmut Gfrerer
Generalized penalty methods for convex optimization problems with pointwise inequality constraints
2009-05-05
13:30
HF 136
RS
Daniel Wachsmuth
Error estimates for finite element approximation of optimal control problems
2009-04-28
13:30
MZ 005B
RS
Martin Purrucker
Fast hp-solvers for quadrilateral and hexahedral elements
2009-04-22
13:30
T 212
RS
Michael Kolmbauer
A preconditioned GMRes method for non-SPD problems
2009-04-21
13:30
K 223B
RS
Markus Windisch
A BETI approach for the Helmholtz problem
2009-04-21
11:45
HS 14
RS
Peter Gruber
Adaptive Strategies for hp-FEM in Elastoplasticity
2009-03-31
13:30
K 001A
RS
Sergey Nepomnyashikh
Domain Decomposition Methods for Parabolic Problems with Jumps in the Coefficients
2009-03-31
11:45
HS 14
RS
Massimo Fornasier
Introduction to TV Minimization III
2009-03-24
14:30
K 034D
RS
Massimo Fornasier
Introduction to TV Minimization II
2009-03-24
12:45
HS 14
RS
Massimo Fornasier
Introduction to TV Minimization I
2009-01-20
15:00
MZ 005A
RS
Astrid Pechstein
A New Family of Mixed Finite Elements for Elasticity
2009-01-20
14:30
MZ 005A
RS
Clemens Pechstein
Finite and Boundary Element Tearing and Interconnecting Methods for Multiscale Elliptic Partial Differential Equations
General
Mathematics@JKU
JK Symposium
2021
2020
2019
2018
2017
2016
2015
2014
2013
2012
2011
2010
2009
2008
2007
2006
2005
2004
2003
2002
2001
2000
1999
Conferences
2022
Local
Home
Staff
Teaching
Bachelor theses
Diploma theses
PhD theses
Lectures
Lecture Notes
Numa reports
2021
2020
2019
2018
2017
2016
2015
2014
2013
2012
2011
2010
2009
2007
2006
2005
2004
2003
2002
2001
1998
1997
1996
1995
Research
Talks
2022
2021
2020
Room 0346
Events